Date & Time: Dec 10, 1942 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise from RAF Lossiemouth, the crew encountered poor weather conditions en route. The bomber was off course by 40 miles when it hit the slope of Leacann na Brathan located near Corrour. Five crew members were killed while the air gunner was badly injured.
Crew (20th OTU):
F/O James William Heck, pilot, †
Sgt Maurice Hutt, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Ernest Riley, navigator, †
Sgt Joseph Towers, navigator, †
Sgt James Hemmings, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Philip Edward Underwood, air gunner.