Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Harwell on a night navigation exercise. While cruising northwest of Chipping Norton, the bomber collided with a RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered T1339 that was also performing a training flight with two pilots on board. Following the collision, the Oxford exploded in mid-air while the bomber crashed onto a garage. All eight crew members were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Crew:
P/O Albert Wyndham Stilwell, pilot,
P/O Alan MacDonald Henderson, pilot,
Sgt Patrick O'Brien, observer,
Sgt Noel Francis Boxwell, wireless operator,
Sgt Malcolm Stevenson Haynes, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Gillard, air gunner.