Date & Time: May 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2257LT on May 27 on an operation to Boulogne. Hit by the German Flak in the port engine, it crashed in Darwell Hole, near Brightling. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Bronisław Kuszczynski, †
Cpt Jan Stanisław Waroczewski, †
Cpt Cezary Wieczorek, †
Sgt S. Jozefiak,
Sgt J. Drozdz, †
Sgt Nilski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.