Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Moreton-in-Marsh on a night cross country navigation exercise. While flying in clouds, the pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground when the airplane impacted the slope of hilly terrain near Brigg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Clifford Clarke, pilot,
Sgt Harry Ernest Hole, observer,
Sgt Norman Sydney Devereux-Mack, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Bussey Tarran, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Victor McDonald Buckingham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.