Date & Time: Nov 27, 1941 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1830LT on an operation to Emden. While returning to base in the late evening, it was abandoned by its crew, low on fuel and with engines misfiring. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Giddens,
Sgt Truscott,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt O'Grady,
Sgt Davy,
Sgt Rains.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.