Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1942 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Finningley on a cross country exercise. While cruising at night in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Borrowdale, Cumbria. The airplane was destroyed upon impact and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Bruce Sage, pilot,
F/Sgt George Edward Derbyshire, navigator,
Sgt Jack Lionel Brovender, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt James Anderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Brown Burnett, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.