Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Brest. While returning to base, it crashed for unknown reasons in Dartmoor, northwest of Ashburton. All six crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Machin, pilot,
Sgt Thompson,
Sgt G. S. Bolshaw,
Sgt W. F. Bourne,
Sgt Buckby,
Sgt J. D. Clements.