Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lichfield at 1948LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. It was hit by the German Flak over the target area which destroyed the port aileron. Despite severe handling problems and lack of airspeed, the crew regained the south coast before bailing out at 0320LT near Andover. All five crew members parachuted to safety while the airplane crashed and was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O R. A. Curle,
P/O E. C. Crapp,
P/O R. H. Chapman,
P/O H. Riding,
Sgt G. W. Durdin.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.