Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9884
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall in the evening of September 29 on an operation to Stettin. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Lansdmeer, in the north outskirts of Amsterdam. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Critchley,
Sgt Jarvis Isted Burbridge,
Sgt David Frederick Cooper,
Sgt James William Barnes Follit,
Sgt Leslie Hancock,
Sgt Albert Norman Jones.