Date & Time: Sep 16, 1942 at 2322 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1955LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Ahaus, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt John Dawson, pilot,
W/O Philip Sibbald Ogilvie Brichta, observer,
P/O George Clarence Goold, observer,
F/Sgt William Kilpatrick Hughes, wireless operator,
W/O Lorne James Lemoine, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.