Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7867
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise out from RAF Lossiemouth, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In limited visibility, the bomber went off course by 60 km when it impacted the slope of Mt Geal-Chàrn located 7,5 km northeast of Corrour. Five crew members were killed and one was badly injured.
Crew (20th OTU):
F/O James William Heck, pilot, †
Sgt Maurice Hutt, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Ernest Riley, navigator, †
Sgt Joseph Towers, navigator, †
Sgt James Hemmings, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Philip Edward Underwood, air gunner.
Crew (20th OTU):
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.