Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2715
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley at 2130LT on a night training exercise. En route, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and in low visibility, he decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to establish a visual contact with the ground. At a height of 2,000 feet, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Dufton Pike located about 6 km north of Appleby-in-Westmorland. Upon impact, the tail was sheared off and the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were injured.
Crew (25th OTU):
Sgt Basil Glynn, pilot,
Sgt Robert Lyster Skillen, navigator,
Sgt Huge William Campbell, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Edward Collinson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Harold Nelson, air gunner.
Crew (25th OTU):
Sgt Basil Glynn, pilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.