Date & Time: Dec 9, 1940 at 0312 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1715LT on December 8 on an operation to Bordeaux. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and got lost. Believing flying over East Anglia, the pilot initiated the descent to RAF Marham when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Cefn yr Ystrad located about 7 km northwest of Rhymney, Wales. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Albert Tindall, pilot,
Sgt David Mills, pilot,
Sgt Hylton Daniel Ellis, observer,
Sgt Stanley Gordon Howard, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Brown, air gunner,
Sgt David Ernest Wallace, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.