Date & Time: Jun 2, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden on an operation to Essen. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Moers. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Neville Mack Aicken, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur William Dormand, observer, †
F/Sgt Harry Crossland, wireless operator, †
Sgt Henry James Ellliott, air gunner,
Sgt Herman John Lafortune, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.