Date & Time: Jan 11, 1941 at 2300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1739LT on an operation to Torino. While returning to base in the late evening, the aircraft was overflying the unoccupied east part of France when the crew encountered technical problems. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a snow covered field located in Mizérieux. The aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire and all six crew members were uninjured.
Crew (9th Squadron):
Sgt Stuart Martin Parkeshouse Parkes, pilot,
Sgt Lionel Richard Willis, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Dennis Goldingay, observer,
Sgt Harold William Bratley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Vivian, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald William Blaydon, air gunner.