Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0041 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1820LT on an operation to Mannheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the IJsselmeer east of Medemblik. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lloyd James Atkins,
Sgt Ronald Arthur Bramley,
Sgt Hywell Evans, wireless operator,
Sgt Sidney George Thomas Farman,
Sgt Victor George Knighton,
Sgt William Frederick Parsons, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.