Date & Time: Nov 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2141LT on November 15 on an operation to Kiel. The following night, it encountered very bad weather conditions and crashed in Marske. A crew was killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Lloyd Allan Collins, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. Niblo,
Sgt A. B. Gordon,
Sgt Forsyth,
Sgt Birks,
Sgt Slatford.