Date & Time: Aug 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L7794
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lydda Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane impacted the ground and crashed few hundred metres short of runway and crashed. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.