Date & Time: Dec 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
HF887
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
LG.167 - Luqa
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed LG.167, Bi'r al Buhayrah, Libya, on a flight to Luqa, Malta. Upon landing, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a dispersal pen. Four crew members were killed and eight others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt George Bunnett, †
Lac Ernest Ford, †
Sgt Clifford Roy Grandfield, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt John Irving Kitchen, †
P/O G. B. Hunter,
P/O R. A. Mackness,
Sgt H. Barrie,
Sgt G. G. E. Greeves,
Sgt W. Smith,
Lac G. F. Wilson,
Lac L. J. Haywood,
Ac1 W. Brown.