Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV765
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bramcote - Bramcote
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bramcote at 2255LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lollum. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Józef Eugeniusz Laudan, pilot,
F/O Kajetan Ludwik Borantynski, navigator,
Sgt Alojzy Pozorski, bomb aimer,
Sgt Czesław Rajpold, wireless operator,
Sgt Wacław Kowalik, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.