Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2315LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leveroy. Four crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Edwin John Ford, pilot, †
P/O Douglas Claude August, observer, †
F/Sgt Dennis Wycliff Caswell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frederick Frank Barker, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt John Thompson, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.