Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at the end of the afternoon on an operation to Emden. In the late evening, while cruising along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Lauwersoog. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Buckby,
F/Sgt Francis Charles Harrison-Smith,
Sgt Bryan Dominic Meagher, wireless operator,
Sgt Daniel McCready,
Sgt Eric Henry James Painter,
Sgt Douglas Victor Sizmur.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.