Date & Time: Sep 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
HF921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Talbenny - Talbenny
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Talbenny on an antisubmarine operation in the Celtic Sea. It was shot down by German fighters and was ditched into the sea some 20 km off Land's End. A crew was killed and five others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt P. Friedlander, †
S/L J. Sejbl,
Sgt J. P. Stern,
F/Sgt B. Kubalik,
F/O K. Slama,
Sgt J. Bayer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.