Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2204LT on April 10 on an operation to Essen. After passing the German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kessel. A crew member was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Józef Janik, pilot, †
Sgt Jerzy Józef Solecki, pilot,
P/O Bolesław Piwowarek, observer,
Sgt Zenon Klus, wireless operator,
Sgt Tadeusz Kazimierz Moszyński, air gunner,
Sgt Wacław Walukiewicz, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Józef Janik, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.