Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2805
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of September 20 on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was damaged by enemy fire and the following morning, while returning to base, it crash landed in a field located in Horning. All crew were rescued, among them one was seriously injured and died the next day from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Gerald Craig, observer, †
P/O A. S. Raphael,
Sgt C. Aitchison,
Sgt Machin,
Sgt MacDonald,
Sgt Godfrey.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy fire.