Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2300LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Hoorn. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Whelan, observer,
Sgt John Charles Mason, wireless operator,
Sgt William Pereira, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Alexander Marr, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Whelan, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.