Date & Time: Sep 10, 1942 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1346
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upper Heyford at 2027LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. In the late evening, the crew encountered engine problems and the airplane was ditched some 500 metres off Holland-on-Sea, Essex. Two crew members were killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Barney Andrew Rogers, wireless operator, †
Sgt Albert Edward Sedin, †
Sgt K. J. Johnson,
Sgt I. F. Leng,
P/O A. Boswell.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.