Date & Time: Mar 27, 1941 at 2250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1943LT on an operation to Cologne. While flying over Belgium, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew send a mayday message and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Heusden-Zolder, about 12 km northwest of Hasselt. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O James Leslie Robert Long, pilot,
Sgt Ronald David Bews,
Sgt Norman David Richard Griffiths,
Sgt Richard Parkin,
Sgt H. J. Tomkins,
F/Lt John Talbot Lovell Shore.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.