Date & Time: May 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L7866
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shallufa - Shallufa
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Shallufa Airbase at 2300LT on May 28 to bomb the Maleme Aerodrome that was just captured by the German forces. An abnormal fuel consumption forced the crew to divert to Heraklion for an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and came to rest. While it was damaged beyond repair, all six crew members were unhurt and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney Dawson,
W/O Walter Richard Faulkner,
F/Sgt William Wallace Oakley,
Sgt Herbert Reginald Walter Watkins,
Sgt Henry Wheelan,
Sgt E. Webb.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.