Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV778
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Flight number:
6MTA
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Steeple Morden at 2314LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It is believed that it crashed into the sea off Heligoland Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt John Charles Cubitt, pilot,
Sgt Richard John Parish, observer,
Sgt William Harvey Flower, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Lyell Wilton, air gunner,
F/Sgt Fernleigh William Mutton, air gunner.