Date & Time: May 9, 1941 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1506
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2210LT on May 8 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km north of Heligoland Island. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril Robertson Burch, pilot, †
Sgt William George Hugh Dauncey, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Alfred Keates, wireless operator, †
P/O David Martin, observer, †
Sgt D. Westmacott,
Sgt G. D. K. Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.