Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0012 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell at 2002LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heiloo, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Walter John Nobbs, pilot,
Sgt Thomas James Fraser, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Stirk, observer,
F/Sgt Donald Miller, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Kenneth Arthur Seals, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald George Ware, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.