Date & Time: Jul 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach in the evening of July 7 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in Heeze and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Douglas Agrell,
P/O Donald Allan Elliott,
Sgt Frederick Alwyn Hard,
Sgt Walter Kershaw,
P/O Eric Arthur Masters,
Sgt Martin Johann Platz.