Date & Time: Nov 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1858LT in the evening of November 16 on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Hausbruch, south of Hamburg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Peter Lupton, pilot,
Sgt Denis Duncan English, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Burrows Lindsay, observer,
Sgt Gordon Russell Fryer, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Harold Potter, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Bernard Guest, air gunner.

Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.