Date & Time: Nov 9, 1940 at 0345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket in the evening of November 8 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to his base the following night, the crew ditched the airplane off Hastings. A crew was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. N. Goodall,
Sgt E. A. Fletcher,
F/O A. W. Belbin,
Sgt A. N. Goodall,
Sgt L. Mitchell,
Sgt W. Allmark.