Date & Time:
May 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9874
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden at 2320LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched into the North Sea off Harwich. Two crew members were rescued while three others were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Leslie William Ferrer, pilot, †
P/O Albin Lucki, navigator, †
Sgt Kenneth Howard Buck, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Ronald Grundy, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Draper McKenzie, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O Albin Lucki, navigator, †