Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV935
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell at 2244LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Harlingen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Stewart Leather, pilot,
Sgt Harry Bloor, pilot,
Sgt John McKelvie Dunn Oliver, observer,
Sgt Ronald Thomas Fage, wireless operator,
Sgt David Thomson Stanners, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Lake, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.