Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2045LT on August 25 on an operation to Karlsruhe. The following night, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Handzame. All six crew members were killed.
crew:
S/L Alan Cresswell Martin, pilot,
P/O Thomas Raymond Fyles, pilot,
P/O Reginald Robert Reynolds, observer,
Sgt Gordon Knight, wireless operator,
Sgt Roland Joseph Fidele Perras, wireless operator,
F/O William Wright, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.