Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2970
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1940LT on March 13 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All six crew members became Pow. The exact place of the crash remains unknown, maybe near the target area.
Crew:
Sgt John Richard Harvey,
Sgt G. G. Patterson,
Sgt Leonard Pattison,
Sgt Stanley Thomas Starkins,
Sgt Arthur Roy Ward,
Sgt Gibberd.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.