Date & Time: Sep 24, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham on an operation to Berlin. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in The Hague. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/L K. Trojacek,
Sgt A. Zabrs,
F/L Z. Prochazka,
Sgt K. Kunka,
Sgt F. Knotek,
F/L V. Kilian.