Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X9701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellesbourne Mountford - Wellesbourne Mountford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at 2228LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak. While returning to base the following night, the crew was forced to ditch the airplane some 80 km off Great Yarmouth. The airplane sank and was lost. All five crew members were rescued on June 30.
Crew:
Sgt R. W. Davison,
Sgt G. F. J. Phalempin,
Sgt R. Dempsay,
Sgt G. D. Murray,
Sgt J. G. Cameron.