Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941 at 2225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1638LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the late evening, one of the engine failed. The airplane ditched in the sea some 20 miles east of Great Yarmouth. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O J. Zajac,
Sgt Garstka,
P/O Maczynski,
Sgt Strzyzewski,
F/O Klewicz,
Sgt Pokrzywa.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.