Date & Time: May 20, 1940 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2212LT on May 19 to bomb Hamburg and with Mannheim as secondary target. It was hit by Flak and the crew was able to evacuate the area to return to his base. Approaching the British coast with both engines malfunctioning, the captain ditched the airplane some 30 miles off Great Yarmouth. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt P. C. Pickard, pilot,
P/O Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Alan Broadley, observer,
Sgt Hannigan,
Sgt Harniman, wireless operator,
Sgt Mills, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.