Date & Time: Jan 8, 1941 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2956
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Stradishall on a local test flight. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and while flying in clouds, the airplane iced up and crashed near Great Wratting. All six crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O Tom Eric Timmins, pilot,
P/O Charles Norman Walker, pilot,
Sgt Peter Robert Peart, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Cain, wireless operator,
Sgt William Edward Griswold, wireless operator,
Sgt Archibald Sinclair Roberts, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Icing.