Date & Time: Jun 3, 1942 at 0158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2350LT on June 2 on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Gildehaus, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Vincent Patrick Cummock, pilot,
P/O Herbert Percy Rose, observer,
Sgt Harold Clifford Andrews, wireless operator,
Sgt Basil Theodore Haylock, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Malcolm Sharp, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.