Date & Time: Dec 5, 1942 at 2108 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HD948
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gibraltar-North Front Airport, while climbing to a height of about 100 feet, the airplane suffered an engine failure, lost height and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt S. F. Gardner, pilot,
Sgt C. A. Butt,
Sgt Kenneth George Gleave,
Sgt Peter Claude Shipman, †
Sgt Ronald Charles Simmons. †
Probable cause:
Failure of the starboard engine's constant speed unit.