Date & Time: Sep 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
R3163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2200LT on September 5 for a Razzle operation in the Black Forest region of Germany. It crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Germany and all six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Duncan Armstrong McFarlane,
P/O George Max Ratcliffe Smith,
F/O H. Burton,
Sgt Joe Bailey,
Sgt Harry Gordon Barnes,
Sgt A. R. Peacock.