Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0126 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Croft at 2308LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it collided with another RAF Wellington registered X3339. Out of control, it entered a dive and crashed in Geldern. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Walter McDonald Morison, pilot,
Sgt William Lyall Edmond Traquair, observer, †
Sgt Ernest Desmond Walters, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Edward Pringle Grieve, air gunner, †
Sgt John Harry Coxon, air gunner. †