Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2335LT on February 25 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The Wellington overshot the beacons at RAF Honington and RAF Stradishall then crash landed in an open field located in Fulbourn. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
S/L Cyril Miles, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Alexander Ferguson, copilot,
P/O John Merlin Brown, navigator,
Sgt D. McIlroy,
Sgt J. C. Mason,
Sgt Watts.