Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
HX603
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Freetown - Lagos
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Hastings Airport in Freetown after the undercarriage have been raised prematurely. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Warren Cullen, pilot, †
F/Sgt George Bruce Simpson, pilot, †
Sgt Geoffrey Hugh Lawrence, observer, †
Sgt John De Medici Nelson, †
Sgt F. Browning.
Crew:
Sgt John De Medici Nelson, †
Sgt F. Browning.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage prematurely raised upon takeoff.